Piershead House, Main Street, North Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Location: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Inverkeithing

North Queensferry

Description

Early 18th century; later alterations. 2-storey, attic and basement to rear, 3-bay traditional house and former shop. Rendered; painted margins. Timpany gable. Sited on ground falling to E.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical above ground floor. 2 fixed display windows to centre and left; door to outer left, further door in bay to right; tripartite shop window to outer right; timber cornices to shop windows. 3 1st floor windows; small window above centre bay breaking eaves into timpany gable; flanking small piended, slate-hung dormers, breaking eaves.

S ELEVATION: plain gable.

E (SHORE) ELEVATION: 2 openings off centre left at basement. Ground floor window to left. 2 small 1st floor lights to left at 1st floor; window to far right.

N ELEVATION: plain gable; horizontal timber display board.

Modern glazing. 20th century doors. Pitched roof; modern concrete tiles; ashlar coped skews; beaked skewputts; thackstanes; coped rendered gablehead stacks.

Statement of Interest

Pierhead House is prominently situated on the Fife Coast with a rubble sea defence boundary wall to the E. It formerly abutted to a house to the S which is now demolished. The rear of the house is virtually unaltered.