Liff House, Royal Dundee Liff Hospital

A Category C Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Parish: Liff And Benvie

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Description

Charles Edward and Thomas Saunders Robertson, 1879. 2-storey and attic, basically rectangular-plan, twin crowstepped gabled former hospital superintendent's house. Snecked sandstone rubble, ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Base course; single, bipartite and canted windows with chamfered jambs and mullions, stop-chamfered to bottom, crenellated parapets to canted windows, plate glass sash and case glazing pattern; corniced gable stacks.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: gable to left, panelled door with fanlight and moulded doorcase to right, bipartite window to left, bipartite to 1st floor, narrow window to attic; gable to right, canted window to right, bipartite to 1st floor, narrow attic window; narrow centre bay with bipartite to ground floor and single window to 1st.

S ELEVATION: single window to ground and 1st floor centre, canted window to ground floor left with bipartite above, slightly advanced gable to right with 4-light canted window to ground floor, bipartite to 1st and narrow window to attic.

N ELEVATION: canted window to ground floor right, fire escape to door formed from window at 1st floor, window to 1st floor left; door and bipartite to single storey bay at left, further lower additions advanced to far left.

E ELEVATION: door and window to centre with tall bipartite stair window above, gable to left with single window at ground and 1st floor left and window to attic, gable to right with single storey bay advanced to ground floor.

INTERIOR: good plasterwork in principal rooms (maple leaves) and stair (masks) with timber stair balusters.

Statement of Interest

This building is probably that referred to in the contractor's offers for the superintendent's house, latterly the children's unit. part of a B Group with Greystanes House, Gowrie House, Unit Offices, and the Lodge. See also the Notes to the listing of Greystanes House.