Steading House And Bothy Cottage, Dirnanean Steading, Enochdo

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie and Glens, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Parish: Moulin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Straloch

Description

Late 1860s, later 19th century additions to steading, post 1930 dormers to domestic range. U-plan courtyard steading and single storey and attic, 7-bay domestic range (Steading House and Bothy Cottage) with gablehead dovecot to S. Rubble with squared granite margins and quoins.

S RANGE (STEADING HOUSE AND BOTHY COTTAGE):

S ELEVATION: symmetrical. Slightly advanced gabled bay to centre with narrow light and integral diminutive 5-hole dovecot (replaced 1989) with stone alighting ledge, flanking corbels/brackets? and apex; flanking bays each with window and timber door beyond, and single dormer window (asymmetrically aligned) above; broad outer bays with further advanced taller gables with window to each floor. All gableheads with decorative ironwork finial.

8-pane lying glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar ridge stacks with sawtooth-coped ashlar skews and moulded skewputts.

E RANGE: former threshing and straw barns (most internal divisions now removed) with detached later 19th century sawmill building to E. Wheelpit between this and threshing barn; rim-drive overshot wheel (now removed) formerly driving both machines. Lade formerly carried over roadway on raised aqueduct; sluice still in position.

N RANGE: covered cattle court with impressive scissor-truss and braced roof over wide span (possibly later 19th century).

W RANGE: entrance front with 2 piend-roofed stable blocks with lofts flanking entrance courtyard.

Group with Shepherds House (formerly listed as Farmhouse).