Farmhouse, Middleton Of Fonab

A Category C Listed Building in Moulin, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Moulin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Pitlochry

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with adjoining dairy. Coursed rubble with granite margins and quoins. Stone mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) FOUNDATION: symmetrical. Centre bay with bipartite window to projecting porch under catslide roof and deep-set 2-leaf panelled timber door on left return; outer bays each with bipartite window to ground and 1st floor window breaking eaves into dormerhead.

NE ELEVATION: gabled bay to left with window to each floor; piended bay to centre also with window to each floor, that to 1st floor breaking eaves into oversized piended dormerhead and broad stack to left; further window to lower bay at right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey gambrel-roofed elevation with 2 windows, ancillary adjoining to outer right.

SW (STEADING) ELEVATION: gable to right with window at ground and further smaller window to lower bay at left. Pedestrian entrance to outer left with link wall beyond.

Multi-pane glazing pattern to upper sashes over 2- and 4-pane lower sashes, plate glass glazing to single storey bays, all in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans. Plain bargeboarding and deeply overhanging eaves. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative fixings.

INTERIOR: plain cornices, panelled reveals, architraved doors, timber fireplaces to 1st floor. Inner door with margined, etched glazing and timber-balustered dog-leg staircase with finialled newels.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: slated, rubble and ashlar former dairy forming small courtyard to rear; boarded timber doors and timber sash and case window with multi-pane upper sash over plate glass lower. Interior with glazed ceramic tiles and stone shelves.

Property of the Cluniemore Estate. Listed for group value with nearby steading.