Old Faskally House

A Category C Listed Building in Moulin, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Moulin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Bridge of Tilt

Description

Probably late 18th century, extended and altered. 2-storey, 5-bay gabled house. Harled with stone margins. Corbel. Stone mullions.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: small gabled timber porch to centre bay with studded timber door and small window on return, enlarged windows to flanking bays that to right bipartite and beneath slated verandah, that to left modern, and 3 regularly disposed windows to 1st floor breaking eaves into gabled dormerheads. Advanced gabled outer bays, that to right with flat-roofed canted 4-light window to ground and 2 bipartite windows to 1st floor, that to left with bipartite window to each floor and single window (altered from door?) to canted outer angle corbelled to square at 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: 2-bay elevation with window to left at ground and 2 windows to 1st floor each breaking eaves into tall dormerhead.

SE ELEVATION: single bay elevation with tall bipartite window to ground and single window above.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation with variety of elements including lower projecting wing to centre with timber dormerheaded windows on return to left, corbelled angle to outer left and later extensions.

12-pane glazing pattern to centre SW bays and NE wing, largely 3-pane horizontal glazing elsewhere, all in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped harled with cans, some polygonal. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding.

INTERIOR: not seen 2000, but with timber shutters and fireplaces. Timber panelling to porch and room to left at ground floor, latter also with fine carved detail including fluted columns.

GATEPIERS: square, stone gatepiers, surmounted by modern eagles.