Straloch House

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie and Glens, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Parish: Moulin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Straloch

Description

Probably late 19th to early 20th century incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey and attic, 6-bay, irregular U-plan Arts and Crafts neo-Georgian house with steep roof. Harled with banded quoins, part slate-hung.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. French door to centre bay at ground with windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration to 1st floor and 2 small piended dormers flanking modern rooflight with all flanked by 2 further traditional rooflights; advanced swept-roof, piended outer bays each with 2 windows to each floor. All 1st floor windows close to eaves.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Single storey porch to centre with panelled timber door, decoratively-astragalled fanlight, flanking windows and 2 further windows to each return, single window above flanked by banded pilasters, and window to each floor of outer bays.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation with variety of elements. Advanced, jerkinheaded bay to left of centre slate-hung 1st floor, with small horizontally-aligned windows under eaves to 1st floor. Swept-roof piended projection to right with stair window.

12- and 15-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows, multi-pane leaded glazing to horizontal casement windows. Graded grey slates. Coped harled stacks with of thackstanes.

Statement of Interest

The Butter Sales Details refer to The Lodge, Straloch with "Dining Room, Drawing Room, 7 Bedrooms, Dressing Room etc". It was sold together with 2,860 acres.