6 The Loan, Lauder

A Category C Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Town: Lauder

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Terrace of 3; single storey and attic cottages. Breaking-eaves gabled dormers to attic to principal (N) elevation. Harled with painted stone dressings. Architraved openings.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: No 5 (to left) has passageway to ground floor of outer left bay (formerly terrace was separated at this point); central entrance with panelled timber door with glazed upper panels; single window to left and 2 to right. Gabled dormers with timber finials to 2nd and 5th bays from left (5th bay appears to have formerly belonged to No 6). No 6 (to right) has entrance with panelled timber door with glazed upper panels. Window to right with gabled dormer above (timber finial missing). No 7 (to outer right) has entrance with plain timber door to left of centre; window to left and gabled dormer with timber finial above; small window to outer right.

S ELEVATION: single storey lean-to additions to each.

E ELEVATION: adjoins No 4 the Loan.

W ELEVATION: adjoins No 8 the Loan.

Mainly 12 timber sash and case windows to principal elevation to No 5; 2-pane timber sash and case windows to No 6; 4-pane timber sash and case windows to No 7. Grey slate roof. Pair of harled ridge stacks (one with band course, one coped) to No 5; brick stack with band course between Nos 6 and 7; round cans.

INTERIORS: only that of No 5 inspected. Retains original fireplace with plain droved stone surround.

Statement of Interest

B Group with the adjoining slightly earlier terraced properties to E (see separate list descriptions for No 4 and Nos 1-3), which together form a varied and relatively well preserved early terrace.