2 Hutton Hall Barns Farm Cottages

A Category C Listed Building in Hutton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Hutton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Chirnside

Description

Later to late 19th century with later additions at rear. Single storey, 12-bay, rectangular-plan range grouped 3-3-3-3. Tooled cream sandstone rubble; droved quoins and long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical range with 2 cottages to left of centre comprising boarded doors at centre; 2-pane fanlights; single windows to left; narrow windows to right. 2 cottages to right of centre comprising boarded doors at centre; 2-pane fanlights; single windows to right; narrow windows to left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled with single window centred in attic.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: lean-to addition to outer left; flat-roofed addition to outer right; single windows between.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled with single window centred in attic.

8- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; rooflights at rear. Grey slate roof; stone-coped skews. Regularly spaced, corniced, brick-built ridge and apex stacks; circular cans.

COBBLED PATH: full length path to front.

Statement of Interest

Empty 1999. Originally associated with the nearby Hutton Hall Barns Steading and Hutton Hall (now Castle) Barns Farmhouse - see separate list entry for former. A good example of later 19th century farm workers' housing, notable for the survival of its original character and its group value with the steading. No 1 and Nos 6, 7 & 8 are situated to the W and E respectively (not listed).