Paxton Brick And Tile Works

A Category C Listed Building in Hutton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Hutton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Foulden

Description

1830s. Remains of single storey, 3-bay, battered, rectangular-plan former brick and tile works kiln block. Squared sandstone rubble to outer elevations; red brick inner linings. Rubble quoins; polychrome dressings to arched openings.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 regularly-spaced, round-arched chambers between lean-to buttresses.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: blank.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank.

Roof missing/broken. Trees growing from within 1999.

INTERIOR: brick-lined, barrel-vaulted chambers with small, arched openings at ground to rear; earth floors.

Statement of Interest

Works disused by 1900, ruinous 1999. This is all that remains of Paxton Brick & Tile Works - the early Ordnance Survey map shows a further large, rectangular-plan building to the NW, clay pits to the E and SE and 'Brick Field' to the SE. A relatively rare building type, this block is particularly notable for its brick-lined chambers and polychrome dressings. The NMRS photographic records refer to the individual chambers as 'Newcastle Kilns'. 'Tile Cottage', originally associated with the works, is set to the SE.