Keeper's Dene, Paxton House

A Category C Listed Building in Hutton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Hutton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Paxton

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Asymmetrical range (originally 2 separate cottages) comprising 2-storey, 2-bay block to right with single storey and attic, 3-bay wing adjoined to left; various lean-to additions at rear. Squared and snecked tooled pink sandstone rubble to principal block (rubble at rear); heavily-pointed rubble to lower wing (rendered and whitewashed in part). Overhanging timber bracketed eaves to single storey range. Tooled quoins; droved long and short surrounds to stop-chamfered openings; flush cills.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-bay principal block with timber panelled door at ground to right; fanlight; lean-to rustic timber porch with tree-trunk uprights projecting to front. Single window at ground to left; single windows in both bays at 1st floor. Lower wing adjoined to left with boarded timber door centred at ground; fanlight; gabled rustic timber porch with tree-trunk uprights projecting to front. Bipartite window at ground to right (sandstone mullion); single window at ground to left; pointed-arched windows in gabled dormers aligned above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: projecting single storey, piended wing with boarded timber door centred at ground; rustic porch recessed to outer right; lean-to addition recessed to outer left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-bay block to left with lean-to projection at ground; small single window at ground to outer left; blind at 1st floor. Lower wing adjoined to right with timber door off-set to right of centre; flanking lean-to projections; door to outer right.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; 4-pane attic lights; some modern windows at rear. Grey slate roof to principal block and rear addition; stone-coped skews. Red tile piended roof with fishscale banding to lower wing. Brick-built apex stack to E with sculptured dog above; rendered apex stack to W; brick-built ridge stack to lower range; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Paxton House Estate A Group comprises 'Boundary Walls, Railings & Gatepiers', 'Bridge', 'Dene Cottage', 'Entrance comprising South Lodge, East Lodge, Quadrant Walls, Piers & Entrance Screen', 'Garden Cottage', 'Ice House', 'North Lodge & West Lodge', 'Park Walls, Railings & Gatepiers' 'Paxton House', 'Walled Garden' - see separate list entries. Set within the boundaries of the INVENTORY site, to the N of Paxton House. This irregular cottage was originally 2 separate properties - the lower wing being 'Shepherd's Dene' and the 2-storey block 'Keeper's Dene' (hence the dog above its E stack). Now a single, private residence, there remain some good details - the rustic porches being particularly good.