Lodge, Mavisbank House

A Category B Listed Building in Loanhead, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Loanhead

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Loanhead

Description

Circa 1830. Single storey bow end gate lodge with later rear extension. Coursed rubble and ashlar. Ashlar base band and long and short quoins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: later timber and glazing porch to centre, single bay with projecting sill to flanks.

S ELEVATION: blind rubble wall, central shaped ashlar stack with heavy neck cope.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: later single storey harled extension: window to left and right; door to left return; blind wall abutting boundary wall to right return.

N ELEVATION: bow end flank with paired windows projecting beyond perimeter walls.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to N and W elevation. Modern glazing to rear extension. Piended grey slate roof with zinc ridging, flat roof on rear extension. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

Statement of Interest

Thought to be a later gate lodge to Mavisbank (listed separately) and sited at the top of the north drive. This lodge was formerly used by the adjacent Linden Lodge and is partially hidden by its boundary wall. Nearby is the former Mavisbank Jointure House, which predates this building (also listed).