1 Farm Cottages, Saughland

A Category C Listed Building in Crichton, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Crichton

Humbie

Description

Early 19th century. T-plan, single-storey row of rectangular farm cottages. Yellow sandstone projecting ashlar cills.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 18-bay row, formerly 6 3-bay cottages and an end cottage now subdivided into 4 cottages: doors: timber 2-leaf frame and lined door; 2 stone chimneys to left, 2 harled chimneys to right.

NE ELEVATION: single storey cottage: central doorway, long and short quoins; single windows flanking doorway, window to each return; plain stone skews, coursed stone stack, neck cope, replacement single can to each gable; rear adjoining main row.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2000.

SW ELEVATION: gable end of building; plain stone skews; coursed stone stack, neck cope, replacement single can.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roof; metal ridging strips. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low random rubble, rounded copes to front gardens, arch topped slatted timber gates; higher random rubble walls to sides, irregular copes.

Statement of Interest

Saughland Farm is now vine producing land. The farm steading itself is greatly altered with new build surrounding it. Originally a row of 6 cottages, apart from slight alteration, the row remains largely unchanged from its original design retaining its roofline and is a good example of improvement era farm worker accommodation.