Towers, Iron Mill Road, Charlestown

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Parish: Dunfermline

Traditional County: Fife

Cairneyhill

Early 19th century. 2 roofless, circular towers. Sandstone rubble.

Tower to W: doorway to SE; 2 ground floor, 2 1st floor windows. All windows are round-headed and blocked up with brick. Advanced upper section; corbel course supporting ashlar band course. Plastered ground floor interior; blocked openings and fireplace; inserted brick course between floors; exposed rubble stonework at 1st floor; further blocked openings. E tower: reduced to one level.

Statement of Interest

The purpose of the towers is uncertain. There were a number of mills situated along the banks of Lyne Burn including one at this site which is depicted as 'Nether Mill (Iron Foundry)' on the 1st Edition OS Map. The foundry was established by Thomas, 7th Earl of Elgin, in 1795 after pig iron was found on the Broomhall Estate. Here items for the railways, pits and shipping were manufactured and the foundry continued to run until the 1930's. It has been suggested that the towers belonged to the foundry, however, it is probably more likely that they were built as follies or possibly as watch towers, guiding boats into the nearby Ironmill Bay. There are remains of buildings; stone and brick walls and sheds situated close by which do not form part of the Statutory List.