Lodge Gatepiers, Logie House

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Parish: Dunfermline

Dunfermline

Description

1870. Single storey, L-plan lodge house; 20th century 2-storey rear addition. Coursed, stugged sandstone. Raised ashlar window and door surrounds. Rendered later extension. Moulded eaves cornice; base course.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced, pitched section to right; central canted bow window; trefoil decorative feature within triangular surround above window. Pitched porch set back to left; chamfered and tabbed door surround; rounded corners to lintel. Panelled timber door set into porch; fanlight with rounded upper corners. Shield above doorway dated 1870; JAH monogram below (James Alexander Hunt). Section set back further to left; window.

S ELEVATION: pitched gable wall; advanced canted bow window; trefoil decorative feature within triangular surround above window. Modern extension extends southwards from S gable wall; central ground floor bipartite window; 1st floor window centred above. Door in right return; window to right; bipartite window to left.

W ELEVATION: pitched gable wall to left; central quatrefoil window in apex. Window to left; advanced flat-roofed section to right; window to N and in NE angle. Modern extension to right; 2 windows to left; ground floor door to far right.

N ELEVATION: pedimented bipartite window to right; stone mullion; trefoil detail in tympanum. Advanced canted bow window to left; kneelered pediment above; trefoil detail in tympanum.

2-pane timber, horned, sash and case windows. Pitched slate roof; kneelered gables to all but S gable. Lead clad raised skews; ball and spike finial to all gables and pediment apexes; arched base to skewputts. 3 coped polygonal stacks grouped on S ridge. Piended slate roof to modern extension; rooflight to E; shouldered wallhead stack to W. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

GATEPIERS

Entrance gatepiers to Logie House; pair of chamfered, panelled, square-plan piers on bases; pyramidal coping stones with semi-circular detail at each face. Extra single gatepier to E. Low stone wall to E with some remaining metal railings.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Logie House and Logie House, Steading. The lodge is situated to the NW of Logie House where the driveway meets the main road into Crossford. The lodge housed the gardener, and the extension, possibly by James Shearer was added (earlier 19th century) to provide extra accommodation for the gardener and his 6 children.