51-61 Forrest Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 51-61 Forrest Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 51-61 (Odd Nos) Forrest Road

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

James Connel, 1872. 4-storey and attic 5-bay bowed block with Baronial details to corner of Forrest Road and Lauriston Place. Coursed ashlar, painted to ground; rubble to side. Crowstepped gables. Windows in chamfered surrounds. Recessed single bay to outer right with moulded string course below eaves and timber dormer to attic; 2 gabled bays 2nd and 3rd from right: bipartites to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors to left; later pilastraded granite-faced shop front to ground. Corbelled out 3-storey oriel in 4th bay from right with carved animal head below corbel and finialled pyramidal slated roof. Bipartite to 1st floor of 4th bay from left. Engaged 2-storey turret with original curved glass in re-entrant angle to left. Lower, recessed 3-bay block to left: later brown granite shop front to ground with cast-iron brattishing; single windows above in 1st and 2nd bays from right; 2 dormerheaded windows behind stone parapets to attic; canted corner to outer left with corbelled out finialled pyramidally-roofed 3-storey canted window.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Corniced end stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Occupies and important corner site on the route from the Meadows to the High Street. Forrest Road was developed at the time when the Royal Infirmary was building.