32, 34 Grindlay Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 32, 34 Grindlay Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 32-42 (Even Nos) Grindlay Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Charles George Hood Kinnear, 1866, with later alterations. 4-storey 6-bay tenement with (much altered) restaurants to ground floor. Polished ashlar. Moulded cill courses to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors (that to 1st floor projecting broadly); mutuled eaves cornice. Windows in moulded architraves; segmental-arched windows to 1st floor; tripartites in outer bays to 1st and 2nd floors; consoled cills and bracketed cornices with segmental pediments to 2nd floor. Timber panelled door with basket-arched plate glass fanlight to flats at centre (No 36).

Statement of Interest

Part of Grindlay's Orchardfield estate, laid out for the Merchant Company by William Burn in 1820. A rare example of a tenement design by Kinnear.