Secession Church, 3 Victoria Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Secession Church, 3 Victoria Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 Victoria Terrace, Baden-Powell House

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Paterson and Sheills, 1865. 3-bay Italian gothic former church, now used as offices, with single bay containing stair over roll-moulded depressed-arched pend to Fishers Close to right. Squared and snecked lightly stugged sandstone (rubble to Fisher's Close).

S (VICTORIA TERRACE) ELEVATION: moulded cornice to ground floor; moulded eaves course; crocketted skews to finialled gable; chequer-set corbelled platform to right formerly supported spired bell turret with iron finial; pierced parapet to stair bay at outer right. Windows in roll-moulded and chamfered surrounds. Timber panelled door with pointed-arched fanlight over in projecting pitch-roofed porch with foliated brackets and trefoil in gable, flanked by 2-light cusped windows with foliated shafts. 3 tall windows above: central window with carved impost and plate tracery has decorative panelling concealing pulpit below mid level. Circular window in gable. Tall window with plate tracery and carved impost to bay to outer right, bisected by diagonal panel concealing stair.

E (FISHER'S CLOSE) ELEVATION: simply detailed. Stepped pointed-arched windows to upper floor.

Frosted horizontal-pane glazing with vestige of border-glazing to S and E; smallpane sash and case to centre light lower section. Graded grey slates.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building no longer in use as such. Built as a Primitive Methodist Chapel, with Minister's house and school at ground floor. Dean of Guild drawings show a little spired belfry, now demolished, to the right of the gable.