24 Albyn Place, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, basement and attic, 3-bay villa now forming part of Albyn Hospital. Tooled coursed granite ashlar finely finished to margins. Rough-faced base course; projecting cills; dividing band course; overhanging eaves.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; advanced pedimented bay to centre, open pilastered porch to ground floor, stone steps leading to panelled timber door with letterbox fanlight, tripartite window to 1st floor above; rectangular dormer to attic floor; windows to basement of flanking bays to left and right; tripartite window to ground floor, corniced with consoles; tripartite windows to 1st floor above.

W ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; advanced plane to centre, with simple entablature and pediment; blind window to left of ground floor, window flanking to right, remainder blank; rectangular dormer to attic floor.

S ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; additions at basement floor; ground floor advanced; window to centre, flanked to right and left by 3-light canted windows; bipartite stair window to centre of 1st floor flanked to left and right by 4-light bipartite windows; 8-light rectangular dormer to attic floor.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; window to centre of 1st floor, flanked to left and right by advanced planes with simple entablatures, blind window to right, window to left, single window to outer left at ground floor, modern fire escape to attic floor, rectangular dormer to attic.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roof with lead ridges. Corniced wallhead stacks with square cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 2000.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped walls surmounted by railings; square-plan gatepiers with pyramidal caps to Albyn Grove, flanked by coped rubble walls. High coped rubble walls to remainder (shared with 21, 22 and 23 Albyn Place - see separate listings).

Statement of Interest

Albyn Place was originally built on the lands of Rubislaw, owned by James Skene. Skene lived in Albyn Place in Edinburgh (hence the same name in Aberdeen), and commissioned Archibald Elliot to prepare a scheme for Aberdeen based on the New Town in Edinburgh. Albyn Place was the only part of Elliot's scheme to be executed, the remainder being remodelled by Archibald Simpson just over a decade later, and again in the 1840s. 24 Albyn Place is a good example of an earlier 19th century villa, built as Aberdeen expanded westwards in the 19th century. 24 Albyn Place is now part of Albyn Hospital, with 21, 22 and 23 Albyn Place (see separate listings). St John's Well lies in front of 24 Albyn Place (see separate listing).