Bank, 1 Alford Place, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Mid to late 19th century. Coursed grey granite ashlar. Dividing band courses; 1st and 2nd floor cill courses; eaves course; eaves blocking course; rectangular dormers to attic floor.

N (ALFORD PLACE) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; 4-bay; 4 shop windows to pilastered ground floor; regular fenestration to 1st and 2nd floors; 3 dormers to attic floor. Outer left angle chamfered, Tuscan columned doorway, with 2-leaf gate, modern glazed door, decorative fanlight; 3-light canted windows to 1st and 2nd floors above, balustraded parapet surmounting, roofline stepped-up to attic floor, tripartite window. Curved angle to outer right, glazed modern door to ground floor, regular fenestration to 1st and 2nd floors.

NW ELEVATION: irregular fenestration; harled addition advanced to right.

SW ELEVATION: obscured by adjoining building.

SE (HOLBURN STREET) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 4-bay block to right, shop windows to pilastered ground floor, regular fenestration to 1st, 2nd and attic floors.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate mansard roof with lead ridges. Corniced wallhead and ridge stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: ground floor refurbished as bank; remainder not seen 2000.

Statement of Interest

Prominently situated at the W end of Union Street. Formerly comprising 2 separate banks, what was 8 Holburn Street (see separate listing) is the later of the 2, built by J B Nicol, partner of William Kelly, which is particularly well detailed. Under ownership of the TSB bank (2000).