19-21 Campbell Street, Wishaw

A Category C Listed Building in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Wishaw

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Wishaw

Description

Dated 1895. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical, rectangular-plan townhouse, heavily corbelled cornice and blocking course to piended roof. Red ashlar sandstone. Base coursestring course between 1st and 2nd floors; projecting rusticated quoins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stone steps to 2-leaf panelled timber door to centre, fanlight, plain architrave, rolled moulding to reveal, consoled and cavetto moulded segmental canopy. Tympanum dated 1895 Parish Council Chambers; window to ground right, bipartite window to left; segmental-arched window with cavetto moulded architrave and consoled cill to bays to 1st floor.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window to centre ground.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window to centre ground.

Timber plate glass sash and case windows to ground floor, upper floor windows boarded. Grey slate roof with lead flashing, bracketted and coped stacks to sides with unusual finialed cans.

Former Parish Council Chambers.