2 Coltness Road, Wishaw

A Category C Listed Building in Murdostoun, North Lanarkshire

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Murdostoun

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Wishaw

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan, symmetrical pair of gabled, semi-detached houses. Squared and snecked, droved sandstone with ashlar quoins and margins to openings. Projecting eaves with decorative barge boarding and finials to apex of gables, decorative cast-iron balustrades to ground floor advanced bays, small balconies and porches.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to outer left; advised canted 3-light window to centre with parapet and cast-iron decorative balustrade; Venetian window with entablature, columns to centre and engaged ball finial at apex; inscribed by stone work arch. Bipartite window with stone column to bay to right; gabled window breaking eaves to 1st floor with small decorative, consoled balcony. Bays to right mirror of left side.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: brick-build, symmetrical. Advanced 2- storey gabled bay to outer right bay; window to 1st floor, windows to ground floor returns. Window at ground in bay to left, gabled window breaking eaves to 1st floor. Bays to left mirror of right side except 2 small windows to ground of gable end.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: advanced rectangular porch to ground floor, window to centre; cavetto moulded and fanlit square headed entrance to left return; ovolo moulded cornice. Pair of tall, narrow round-arch windows to centre 1st floor. Jettied at apex in timber and plaster.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: mirror of E.

INTERIOR: not seen 2000.

Modern windows. Red pantiles. Coped stone stacks to gable ends and centre. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Noteworthy for the complete state of the decorative barge boarding and decorative cast-iron work. The building also has a prominent location on a busy crossroads.