177 Kirk Road, Wishaw

A Category C Listed Building in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Wishaw

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Wishaw

Description

Dated 1877. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, asymmetrical Jacobethan, gabled villa. Squared and snecked droved sandstone with raised bull-faced quoins. Base course, hood moulds to openings, predominantly bipartite windows with moulded stone mullions and reveals, over hanging eaves with fretwork barge boarding.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stone step to entrance at centre, roll-moulding to reveal 2-leaf panelled door with shouldered plate glass fanlight, bracketted pentice stone canopy above. Small single-light window above with projecting cill. Advanced gabled bay to right with further advanced window to centre; plinth, entablature and decorative cast-iron balustrade; window to 1st floor with panel inscribed with stylised monogram and date above. Window to ground of bay to right; gabled single-light window breaking eaves above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: small window to 1st floor centre. Window to ground of right bay below gabled window breaking eaves. Advanced brick-built, gabled office wing to left with gablehead chimney. Window to gable end, 2 doors to right return. Modern extension to right side of roof abutting main house.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: Single windows to 1st floor and ground at rear.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank.

INTERIOR: not seen 2000.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers. Stone chimney stacks to gable ends with coped octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: low, coped, squared rubble wall.

Statement of Interest

Part of a row of late nineteenth century villas within grounds set back from the road along Cambusnethan Street. By repute to have been built by small scale but successful Victorian coal mine and iron works owners in the area.