2 Kirk Road, Wishaw

A Category B Listed Building in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Wishaw

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Wishaw

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay, square-plan, corner tenement with commercial premises at ground. Harled sandstone. Base course, 1st floor projecting cill course dividing floors, cavetto eaves cornice, architraved windows, rusticated quoins to ground.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, regular fenestration; slightly recessed bowed corner bay to left, door to ground, bowed window to 1st floor, barge boarded gable dormer with bipartite window. 2 blind windows at 1st floor.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: symmetrical, regular fenestration, tooled squared sandstone, coped wallhead chimney to centre. Blind window to right of centre.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: adjoining building.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: adjoining building.

12-pane (lying pane) timber sash and case windows to 1st floor, replacement plate glass windows to ground; grey slates with leaded ridges; cast-iron rainwater goods; tooled sandstone, coped chimney stack to SE gable.