A Category C Listed Building in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire

Entry Name: 206, 208, 214, 216 Main Street, Wishaw

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Wishaw

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Wishaw

Description

James Cowie, 1898. 3-storey, 4-bay, slightly asymmetrical, rectangular-plan, neo-Mannerist, tenements with shops at ground. Squared and snecked, droved, red sandstone with ashlar margins. Cill course between ground and 1st floor, cornice, scalloped parapet.

SW (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: modern shop fronts at ground with square headed pend to 1st bay. Slightly canted window to 1st floor of 1st and 3rd bay; Venetian window above, all inscribed by cavetto moulded arch. Bipartite, mullioned window with broken pediment to 1st floor, 2nd bay; square-headed window breaking eaves to 2nd floor.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 2001.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: obscured by abutting building.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: obscured by abutting building.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows with modern double glazing to 1st bay. Finialed piended roofs to attic storey bays. Grey slates, lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

James Cowie was a Wishaw architect who designed several of the large red sandstone tenements on Main Street and many small villas in the surrounding area, none of the latter being of particular note. 206-216 Main Street compares closely to 231-257 Main Street (see separate listing) also by Cowie though of slightly earlier date, 1894. Built as a speculative concern for the Wishaw Co-operative Society. Both buildings are in the monumental Glasgow style of classicism.