11 Walter Street, Wishaw

A Category C Listed Building in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Wishaw

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Wishaw

Description

John Forrester Steel, 1904. 2-storey, 2-bay, asymmetrical, L-plan, Arts and Crafts villa. Rough square and snecked sandstone, ashlar sandstone quoins, upper storey white harled. Recessed porch with square tapered corner column, overhanging eaves with exposed rafters.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stone steps to recessed porch to right of advanced bay with square, tapered sandstone ashlar column with plain doric capital to corner; consoled to left; timber door with decorative panelling and 3 small leaded lights; 3-light stone mullioned window to left; upper storey white harled; large, canted timber window supported on timber corbels with jettied gablehead from lintel; advanced full-height stack to right, scalloped and battered at eaves, stepping in above eaves; oculus window with plain ashlar margin to right; plain white harled upper storey.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: blank, plain masonry wall with two flat topped wallhead dormers; advanced single storey bay to right with plain door and window; piended gable roof; full-height wallhead chimney stack, freestanding from eaves level.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: advanced bay of west elevation to left, bi-partite mullioned window to left of bay; advised canted bay with plain cornice to right; central 4-light mullioned window to centre of gable end wall above, upper storey harled white; advanced single storey bay to far right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

Plate glass timber, sash and case windows with 'Glasgow School' stained glass to upper portions on ground floor; casements to canted windows. Grey slate roof; ashlar coped stacks to E and N; cast-iron rain water goods.

INTERIOR: Built-in white painted timber 'Glasgow School' style inglenook settles with pierced fretwork carving in drawing room; moulded cornice and rose.

Statement of Interest

J F Steel was a local Wishaw architect responsible for several key buildings in Wishaw and Cambusnethan including Cambusnethan North Parish Church and Coltness Masonic Lodge as well as numerous speculative tenements and villas. His offices were at the Old Post Office Building, Main St, Wishaw.