12 Victoria Terrace, Inverness

A Category C Listed Building in Inverness Millburn, Highland

Town: Inverness

Electoral Ward: Inverness Millburn

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Inverness

Description

Probably Alexander Ross, 1897. 3-storery terrace of 11 2-bay houses with gothic and castellated detailing, 2nd floor breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads. Squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. Hoodmoulds to principal door ways. Continuous hoodmould course linking and overstepping 1st floor windows. Eaves course.

SE (VICTORIA TERRACE) ELEVATION: Nos 2-9 in paired 4-bay arrangement with pointed-arch doors at ground to centre

bays, single windows in bay to 1st floor above and tall shared gabled dormerheads to bipartite or paired windows at 2nd floor: either tripartite or bipartite windows in flanking bays, at ground and 1st floor, with single windows to 2nd floor. Exception at Nos 4 and 5 where 2nd floor windows over entrance bays share Flemish gablehead. Corner entrance tower to No 1 with pyramidal roof, shoulder-arched door, bipartite window on return to left (Auldcastle Road), pointed arch bipartites to both at 1st floor, smaller to attic to front, with Lombard frieze to return, over shield panel. No 12 set at an angle.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular arrangement of stair projections (except No 3).

INTERIOR: not seen 2001. Back staircases in place in several properties indicating status.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Panelled doors surviving in several houses. Grey slate roof. Carved crocket finials to gablet copes skews. Stone coped mutual gable stacks.

FRONT WALLS: dwarf walls to front gardens (railings removed), enclosing low terrace on falling ground to SW, with short flight of steps to Nos 1-3.

Statement of Interest

Attribution to Alexander Ross is based on the similarity between Victoria Terrace and Ardross Street and Terrace known to be by Ross. The terrace was built to house the officers from the Cameron Barracks, and the grandest (No 1) was the home of the Colonel. Stables for the officers' horses were

provided at the rears of a few of the houses, entered from Victoria Lane. It is thought that the terrace was left incomplete, as the design would logically follow the curve of the road, as angled from No 12. The Valuation Roll indicates that there was never a No 11. The terrace was requisitioned by the Army during World War II. Some of the properties have been sub-divided.