Bridge, Woodypoint Estate, Allanton Road, Bonkle

A Category C Listed Building in Cambusnethan, North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Fortissat

Parish: Cambusnethan

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Cleland

Description

Early 19th century. Shallow segmental bridge supported on triple span segmental arches, with smaller arches flanking broad central arch. Predominantly ashlar sandstone with rusticated abutments and piers. Hoodmoulded arch rings, paired pilasters to wing walls, traces of single pilasters on piers. Parapet missing, road surface grassed over.

Statement of Interest

A remnant of the Allanton estate that was broken up in 1932, the bridge formerly crossed an ornamental loch on the main drive to Allanton House, James Gillespie Graham, 1785. Stewarts of Allanton carried out extensive improvement programmes across the estate in the early nineteenth century including landscaping, much of the village of Bonkle (see separate listings), Murdostoun Bridge, North and South Lodges (demolished) and a string of U-plan improved farm steadings off the Dura Road to Auchterhead Muir.

The two storey, three bay classical house was destroyed in the 1970s and the A71 cut across the driveway which has now altogether disappeared. The loch has itself been partially drained so that is a fraction of its original size and an embankment dams what is left immediately to the east of the bridge. The bridge now lies within the grounds of a modern private house called the Woodypoint Estate.