Overtown Parish Church, Main Street, Overtown

A Category C Listed Building in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Wishaw

Parish: Cambusnethan

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Wishaw

Description

Later 19th century. Plain gothic church, rectangular-plan, gabled. 3-stage, square-plan belltower with spire to S corner. Squared and snecked, tooled yellow sandstone. Pointed arch openings, stopped hoodmould to principal openings.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: nave gable end; large 3-light plate traceried window to centre. Tower to left: shouldered timber door to centre with relieving pointed arch; small lancet to 2nd stage; string course dividing 2nd and 3rd stage; louvered 2-light plate traceried opening to each face of 3rd stage; eaves course; slate spire with weathervane at apex.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: stepped 3-light window to centre. Ground obscured by abutting modern extension.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 5-bay, obscured by abutting modern church hall.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 5-bay, advanced aisle abutting nave, swept roof; regularly fenestrated with tripartite windows with stone mullions; except tower to outer right bay, blind tall lancet at ground.

Diamond leaded glass. Grey slates, lead flashings. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped, kneelered skews. Coped stack to rear gable.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such