Barn And Byre Range, Old Berriedale, Rackwick, Westray

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Westray

Traditional County: Orkney

Pierowall

Description

Mid-later 19th century. Traditional 3-bay, single storey cottage with rear byre and later (late 19th century/early 20th century) 2-bay E extension to house. Adjacent byre and barn range to W. Flagstone walls.

COTTAGE

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical elevation to earlier cottage; central porch and door; flanking windows. Door with window to right to later extension.

W ELEVATION: door in lean-to byre.

N ELEVATION: lean-to byre extends along rear of original cottage; slurry hole; door in left return.

E ELEVATION: window to right.

Varied glazing; 2-pane window; 4-pane window, upper panes open inwards and larger 4-pane timber sash and case window to E (later extension). Timber boarded doors. Pitched roof; crude crowstepped gable to W. Large flagstones to roof; glazing panes set within roof flags and 2-pane skylight. 2 coped gable end stacks; 1 ridge (former gable end) stack; circular clay cans.

INTERIOR: baffle entrance to original cottage; but end to W; ben end to E. Central back-to-back box beds. Stove in W roof on W gable wall; box bed recess faces stove. Hinged panel to base of bed; timber bed slats; shelf above recess. Timber panelled door to left of bed leads into cupboard; timber panelling within cupboard. Architrave to box bed recess in ben end. Press to right of box bed. Timber panelling dividing 2 rooms. Timber panelled ceiling to ben end; fireplace in E wall; niche to right. E room not seen, 2000. Colourful interior; predominantly cream and turquoise to but end; yellow, white and pink to ben end.

BARN/BYRE RANGE

E ELEVATION: lean-to to far left; door to right. 3 doors to barn; window to far right.

S ELEVATION: lean-to attached to barn gable. Central window in lean-to.

W ELEVATION: lean-to to far right. Threshing door to left in barn. Lean-to to far left; window and door in right return.

N ELEVATION: plain gable walls to barn and lean-to.

Timber boarded doors. Pitched roof; crude crowsteps to S. Overseamed flagstone roof, some triangular overseamers.

Statement of Interest

A well preserved traditional, 19th century Orcadian cottage with original internal arrangement including box beds. It was common to add an extra room to the house as the family grew in number, as has happened here.