Craigellachie House, Dalfaber Road, Aviemore

A Category C Listed Building in Badenoch and Strathspey, Highland

Electoral Ward: Badenoch and Strathspey

Parish: Duthil And Rothiemurchus

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Aviemore

Description

Late 19th to early 20th century, extended to rear late 20th century. Single storey and attic, 6-bay gabled villa in Highland estate style now converted to holiday accommodation. Coursed, snecked, roughly squared rubble with stugged and droved ashlar dressings. Droved base course. Round-headed doorway with chamfered reveals; gabled dormer windows. Stone and timber mullions.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays to left with panelled timber door to centre in gabled porch on

rustic poles with timbered returns, horizontal 3-light windows and further set-back finialled gable with horizontal tripartite on return to right. Dominant gable to outer left with canted tripartite window below slated roof with brattishing and small tripartite in gablehead; set-back bay to right with single window (satellite dish beyond) and small dormer above, further narrow light on return to right. Recessed bays to right with 2 single windows below centrally-positioned dormer in piended roof, further slightly advanced gable to outer right detailed as that to outer left.

S ELEVATION: slightly advanced gable to left fenestrated as outer gables above, single window in bay to right and 2-storey extension to left.

N ELEVATION: single bay elevation with small modern timber porch to right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of elements to altered elevation with 4 gabled bays and extension to outer right.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns to timber sash and case windows, canted windows with external secondary glazing. Graded grey slates, small modern rooflights. Coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding, decorative cast-iron and timber-pendant finials. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hopper.

Statement of Interest

Despite alterations Pine Bank retains much of its original character and was probably erected soon after Aviemore Railway Station opened in 1892.