Dunard, 17 Thornly Park Avenue, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Southeast

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

1902 with circa 1920 wing. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, L-plan, piend-roofed house with bellcast conical-roofed round tower and fine interior. Whitewashed harl with ashlar dressings. Dividing course. Stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: outer right angle with decorative cast-iron finial to circular tower (battered at base) with 3 windows to each; broad advanced piended bay to left of centre with flat-roofed 5-light canted ashlar

window and door on return to right, tripartite to 1st floor; set-back bay to centre with later lean-to conservatory, full-height projecting shouldered chimney breast flanked by small windows at 1st floor and flat-roofed 4-light dormer to centre above.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: principal bays to left with semicircular flat-roofed porch with blocking course, moulded doorpiece with blind fielded panel to doorhead, panelled timber door and small window to right, bipartites to flanking bays and single window to centre above with further bipartite to right; later projecting wing to right with 2 single windows off-centre left at ground and return to left with single window to left and bipartite to right at each floor.

W ELEVATION: narrow gabled bay to centre with 2 windows at ground, bipartite at 1st floor with single window on return to right and mock half-timbering to gablehead; smaller window slightly set-back to right under single storey lean-to roof on return; broad flanking bays (those to right set-back) with 2 shallow horizontal windows to left at ground and 2 narrow lights to each side at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: stepped elevation with variety of elements including regular fenestration to double-piended bay at left with canopied door to centre, and 4-light canted ashlar window (outer right light as door) to ground right with tripartite above.

Largely 9-pane glazing patter to upper sashes over plate glass lower in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped harled stacks with cans. Overhanging eaves.

INTERIOR: fine decorative scheme in place. Decorative and plain cornices, timber fireplaces with original tiles and grates, picture rails, brass door furniture, sash lifts, some original pendant light fittings and many original keys with labelled fobs. Screen door leading to panelled hall with timber arch, fireplace with overmantel incorporating beaten copper Art Nouveau panels and timber dog-leg staircase. Dining room with dado panelling, timber fire surround and overmantel flanked by deep-set horizontal windows and open-beamed ceiling. Classical emphasis to drawing room with decorative plasterwork panels and carved fire surround. Kitchen retains semicircular serving hatch and maids bell-box. Attic billiard room with windmill to coloured glass of upper door panel, circular rooflight and timber fireplace.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: saddleback-coped stepped red brick boundary walls with flat-coped square-section ashlar gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Dunard retains an unusually fine and intact interior. The first traceable owner of Dunard is John F Barr in 1907.