Ardyne, 31 Thornly Park Avenue, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Southeast

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

W D McLennan, 1910. 2-storey, 4-bay (bays grouped 1-2-1), L-plan, gabled villa with cantilevered porch, mock half-timbering and fine interior. Harled with contrasting red-painted dressings. Timber transoms and mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2 canted bays to centre at ground each with 4-light window, that to right under extended pitch of outer right gable, that to left giving way to slate-hung 1st floor with dominant stack piercing eaves and adjacent tripartite to

right. Full-height canted gable to outer right with 8-light window to each floor, similar bay to outer left but with shallower 1st floor window below polygonal roof.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: broad asymmetrically-gabled elevation with 2 small horizontal windows to ground and 2 V-plan windows at 1st floor abutting jettied gablehead; left gable pitch sweeping down to low projecting cantilevered porch and set-back panelled timber door.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: blank single storey bay to right with swept roof of porch (see above) at outer right, dominant stack rising from roof pitch at centre and tall 8-light stair window breaking eaves into flat-roofed dormerhead at left. Advanced gable to outer left with 2 closely aligned windows at ground and horizontal 4-light window above at left, timber door to right at ground with small horizontal tripartite above; return to right with paired timber door to left, long horizontal tripartite immediately to right and similar shallower window above but with outer right light breaking eaves into flat-roofed dormerhead.

E ELEVATION: variety of elements to asymmetrically-fenestrated elevation, including canted oriel to left at 1st floor with windows extending to right, and shouldered chimney breast to outer left.

Mainly 2- and 4-pane glazing patterns over plate glass in timber casement windows; small-pane glazing pattern to square windows; leaded coloured glazing to stair window and ground W. Red tiles. Harled stacks with cans. Overhanging eaves with plain swept bargeboarding.

INTERIOR: fine decorative scheme in place. Panelled timber vestibule with inner door; stair hall with fireplace, fretwork carving to timber-balustered dog-leg staircase and original pendant light. Drawing room with original plasterwork stencilling; apsidal alcove with settle flanking fireplace with copper canopy and original pendant lights.

GATES: carved timber gates

Statement of Interest

Retaining much original interior detail, Ardyne was built for John Cochrane. Some other fine examples of McLennans work are at 10, 12 and 16 Thornly Park Avenue, 11 South Avenue and the category 'A' listed 'Bull Inn' at New Street, Paisley. His last domestic commission was 'Thorscrag', Barrhead Road.