Thorncroft, 12 And 12A Thornly Park Avenue, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Entry Name: Thorncroft, 12 And 12A Thornly Park Avenue, Paisley

Listing Name: Thornly Park, 12 and 12A Thornly Park Avenue, Thorncroft Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Paisley

County: Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Southeast

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

W D McLennan, 1899; subdivided 1950s. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay villa with single storey wing to rear, mock half-timbered gables, bellcast-roofed circular tower, verandah and balcony, and fine interior. Harled with contrasting red-painted dressings. Red-tiled aprons. Timber transoms and mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays to left of centre with dominant asymmetrical gable with truncated left pitch, full-height canted bay to

outer left with 12-light transomed window and tile-hung aprons at each floor, jettied gablehead with small bipartite; low right pitch extending over open timber porch with set-back 2-leaf panelled timber door, brick chimney breast piercing eaves behind and above. Bays to right of centre with 2 small inglenook windows close to ground and transomed 10-light oriel stair window abutting eaves above, windows to outer right detailed as those to left, and low horizontal 8-light dormer window under catslide roof above

W ELEVATION: gabled elevation with full-width verandah roof, steps at centre lead to bipartite window, canted tripartite window with tile-hung apron at outer left; 2 windows at1st floor and attic flanking brick chimney breast; circular tower with 4 lights to each floor clasping outer right angle.

S ELEVATION: canted French window to approximate centre and window to left all under balcony with decorative timber balusters; 1st floor with modern French window to centre and further window to left, horizontal 8-light flat-roofed dormer to left and similar tripartite to right. Tower (see above) to outer left and small screen wall to right with smaller windows beyond at each floor and single storey wing projecting at outer right.

E ELEVATION: variety of elements to elevation including broad gable with truncated brick chimney breast at 1st floor and lower projecting bay at ground left.

2-, 4- and 6-pane glazing patterns over plate glass lower in timber casement windows; coloured

leaded glazing to stair and inglenook windows; replacement window to French window 1st floor S and 1st floor W. Red tiles. Flat-coped brick stacks with cans. Deeply overhanging eaves with swept 'studded' bargeboarding.

INTERIOR: fine decorative scheme in place. Decorative plasterwork and timber cornices; architraved doors; some original light fittings. Screen door with coloured leaded glass leading to full-height panelled stair hall with inglenook under dog-leg staircase with fretwork-carved timber balusters and cantilevered gallery. Original fireplaces with timber surrounds and overmantels (except to drawing room). Fine attic

billiard room (now living room).

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: saddleback-coped ashlar boundary walls with squat pyramidal cope to circular gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Built for W P Robertson, proprietor of Stonefield Laundry, Thorncroft is the first and possibly the finest of a number of McLennan buildings in Thornly Park. Further examples are at Nos 10 16, and 31 Thornly Park Avenue, 11 South Avenue and the category 'A' listed 'Bull Inn', New Street, Paisley. His last domestic commission was 'Thorscrag', Barrhead Road. The interior here shows strongly the inspiration of Mackay Hugh Bailie Scott and