4, Easdale Island

A Category C Listed Building in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Parish: Kilbrandon And Kilchattan

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Ellanbeich

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, rectangular-plan, terrace of improved cottages. Harled whinstone and slate rubble. Regular fenestration. Grey slates, lead flashing , regular coped stacks with clay cans.

NO 2: NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5-bay, originally 2 cottages, boarded door to 4th bay. SE (REAR) ELEVATION: boarded door to centre left. NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: harled gable end. Plate glass timber sash and case windows. INTERIOR: not seen 2001.

NO 3: NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay, modern timber and glazed astragal door off centre right. SE (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration, boarded door to far right. Modern 4-pane timber sash and case windows. INTERIOR: lathe and exposed beam ceiling to sitting room, shelved recess to NE gable wall, original 19th century range to centre. Small kitchen and bathroom to rear, bedroom to right.

NO 4: NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5-bay, originally 2 cottages, part of 2nd cottage absorbed by no5. Modern timber door with astragal glazing. SE (REAR) ELEVATION: modern flat-roofed extension across length of elevation. Modern timber casement windows. INTERIOR: not seen 2001.

NO 5: NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 6-bay, originally 2 cottages, part of 2nd cottage absorbed by no 4. Regular 3-bay cottage to right with false timber door. Bays to left comprised of half cottage, with window tightly flanked by doors. SE (REAR) ELEVATION: modern pitched roof extension to left, large modern window to left. SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: harled gable end. Small 4-pane timber sash and case windows to principal elevation. INTERIOR: not seen 2001.

GARDEN WALLS: continuous slate rubble walling with rounded corners.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Easdale Island numbers: Habour Breastwork; 1; 8,100,6; Drill Hall; 9; 11,11A, 11B; 12; 12A; 13; 15; 32,18,19; 23; 29; 31,33A, 33; 24; 34,35; 41,42,43,44; 47; 48; 36; 50,51,52,53,54; Coalery; 55, ordered to follow the original numbering from east to west across Easdale Island, not in actual numeric order.

Terrace forms one side of a trapezoid square with opposite terrace, Nos 6 - 8; for further information on the island's cottages see separate listing for 1 Easdale Island.