16 Ayr Road, Dalmellington

A Category C Listed Building in Dalmellington, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Doon Valley

Parish: Dalmellington

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Dalmellington

Description

Probably Brown & Lawrence, circa 1874. Single storey and attic, 3-bay former school house to Dalmellington Primary School. Squared-and snecked sandstone with polished dressings. Base course; raised long and short margins and quoins; chamfered reveals; gableted dormers with timber bargeboards; overhanging eaves with exposed bargeboarding.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; gabled porch advanced to centre bay at ground floor, panelled timber door with fanlight above; single windows to flanking bays to left and right; dormers to left and right of attic floor.

SE ELEVATION: gabled.

NE ELEVATION: not seen 2001.

NW ELEVATION: gabled; asymmetrical; single storey wing advanced to left of ground floor, window to right return.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to ground floor; 4-pane windows to attic. Grey slate roof with lead ridges. Cement faced coped gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The land on which Dalmellington Primary School and schoolhouse is built was originally part of the estate of the Honourable Charlotte Macadam Cathcart of Craigengillan. In 1873 she gifted the ground to the people of Dalmellington for the purpose of building a school. The schoolhouse, which lies immediately to the south of the school is a neat and well composed building.

It does not appear on the 1st (1860) Edition OS Map, and may be contemporary with the school itself.