East Lodge, Errol Park

A Category C Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinnaird

Description

Probably Alexander Johnston, 1875-77. Single storey, 3-bay, L-plan piend-roofed classical lodge house. Narrow ashlar blocks with oversized channelled quoin-strips and squared and snecked rubble with contrasting quoins. Base and eaves courses. Architraved, round-headed windows, tabbed margins and bracketted cills. Stone mullions.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: centre bay with steps up to porch with deep-set panelled timber door, semicircular fanlight and window on return to right; advanced bay to left with bipartite window in very shallow rectangular-plan projection and single window on return to right; further window in recessed bay to right.

SW ELEVATION: largely blank bay to right with window at left, slightly advanced, small piended (earlier?) bay to outer left with square-headed window to right and dominant shouldered wallhead stack to centre.

NE ELEVATION: single bay elevation with bipartite window, low extension to outer right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: recessed bays to left and projecting piended bay with 2 square-headed windows to right.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; top-opening square-headed windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans.

Statement of Interest

Errol Park Policies include Boundary Walls, East Lodge Gates, Folly, Gardener's Cottage, House, South Lodge, Stables, Steading, Walled Garden, West Gate and West Lodge all listed separately.