Victoria Hall, Errol. High Street

A Category C Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinnaird

Description

Later 19th century. 3-bay, rectangular-plan classically-detailed hall. Polychrome brick with stone cills. Round-headed openings; brick pilasters. Nailhead moulded eaves course.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: gabled elevation with 2-leaf panelled timber door and boarded semicircular fanlight to centre bay, flanking pilasters and windows to outer bays with further pilasters at outer angles and glazed oculus in stone fleur de lis finialled gablehead.

W ELEVATION: blank elevation with plain brick buttress to centre and 4 vertically-astragalled traditional rooflights, small conical-capped cylindrical air vent to roof-ridge above.

S ELEVATION: roof of lower polygonal bay visible behind high screen wall.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows grouped toward centre and further window/door? to outer left with lower piended bay projecting at outer left.

Grey slate roof with large flush vertically paned rooflights. Ashlar-coped skews and skewputts.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddleback-coped brick boundary walls to N.

Statement of Interest

Victoria Hall was a gift to the people of Errol from Sir William Ogilvy Dalgleish of Errol Park. Sir William was head of the Dundee jute company Baxter Brothers, he married the only daughter of Mr & Mrs Francis Molison of Errol Park in 1860. Albert House, immediately E of the hall, also in polychrome, is listed separately.