School & Schoolhouse, Glendoick

A Category C Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Glencarse

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay gabled former schoolhouse with attached single storey, 4-bay former school converted as commercial premises. Squared and snecked rubble with stugged ashlar dressings. Stone mullions and moulded stop-chamfered arrises.

SCHOOLHOUSE:

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: schoolhouse to right with 6-panelled door and plate glass fanlight to centre bay at ground, small light above, bipartite window to ground left with window above breaking eaves into finialled dormerhead; slightly advanced broad finialled gabled bay to right with tripartite to ground and bipartite to 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with window to each floor and broad stack above.

SCHOOL:

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to left with tripartite window, 'GLENDOICK ANTIQUES' sign above and decoratively detail bargeboarding to gablehead. 2 further smaller signs to left. Timber door to small piended porch in re-entrant and small bipartite on return to right, 2 windows beyond to right with small gablet air-vent above. Taller schoolhouse adjoining to outer right.

SW ELEVATION: 4 windows with sign board, 2 gablet roof-ventilators to playground elevation.

NW ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with bipartite window; other bays obscured by small extension to rear.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows to schoolhouse: 6-pane with top-hopper glazing pattern to school. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with thackstanes and cans. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers, some decorative fixings and square-section gutters; decorative and plain bargeboarding.

INTERIOR: school with boarded timber dadoes and corbelled kingpost roof. Schoolhouse not seen (2000).

Statement of Interest

Property of Glendoick Estate. Presumably built in response to the requirements of the Education Act (1872).