Kingdom, Megginch Castle, Errol

A Category B Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinnaird

Description

Probably late 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan, piend-roofed farmhouse. Dark red brick on stone base. Brick jambs. Bonding pattern to front of 4 courses of stretchers to 1 of headers repeating.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Pitch-roofed slated brick porch to centre at ground with windows to returns, timber door and windows in flanking bays, stone sundial with gnomon and dated '1757' to outer left angle; regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: window to right at each floor, wallhead stack to centre above.

E ELEVATION: single window to outer left at ground with rebuilt wallhead stack to centre; later single storey bay to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of elements to altered elevation, including later single storey rubble ancillary.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped brick stacks with some cans.

INTERIOR: box beds (not seen 2000).

Statement of Interest

The '1757' sundial is probably from an earlier building on this site, but bricks were certainly being made at Megginch prior to that date. Together with the slightly earlier 'Flatfield', Kingdom is regarded as an experimental structure using hand-made clamp-kiln bricks, "the exterior walls are 24" and 22" thick solid brick-work on ground and first floors respectively" (Omand). Kingdom's brick jambs differ from Flatfield's masonry surrounds. Both were originally thatched. Megginch Castle estate includes Chapel, Gothic Arch, Icehouse, Kennels Cottage, North Lodges, Stables (with Dovecot), Walled Gardens, Wardheads and West Lodges all listed separately.