Wardheads

A Category C Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinnaird

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century with later addition. 2-storey, 4-bay, T-plan house. Harl with painted margins. Stone mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays to left with finialled pitch-roofed stone porch to centre, windows in flanking bays (bay to right with full-width later conservatory/garden room) and regular fenestration to 1st floor with finialled pedimentes breaking eaves. Advanced gable (later) to outer right with 4-part window at ground and tripartite at 1st floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced gable to left with arrowslit at ground, window to outer right above, door on return to right with stone canopy and window to each floor on return to left. Recessed bay to right with window to left at 1st floor over lean-to bay with part-blocked window.

NE ELEVATION: single window to right at ground and 2 window to 1st floor with shouldered wallhead stack to centre.

SW ELEVATION: gabled elevation with multi-pane glazed door to left at ground.

12-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped harled stacks with some cans. Overhanging eaves with timber-braced gableheads to SE and SW.

Statement of Interest

Small semi-derelict piend-roofed courtyard steading to rear. Thomas Ross of 'Macgibbon & Ross' was born at Wardheads on 10th November, 1839. Megginch Castle estate includes Chapel, Gothic Arch, Icehouse, Kennels Cottage, Kingdom Farmhouse, North Lodges, Stables (with Dovecot), Walled Gardens and West Lodge all listed separately.