Sandyhall

A Category B Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Glencarse

Description

Late 18th century. Single and 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with small steading and unusual horsemill-and-granary. Harled brick with stone cills.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Piended porch with bipartite window and door on return to right to centre bay at ground, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with window at ground and further window to left at 1st floor; later(?) stack to outer left angle.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: full-width, single storey, lean-to and piended range with centre door and small window to right; 1st floor with bipartite window in piended bay to right and single window in gabled bay to left.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped harled stacks with thackstanes and some cans.

STEADING: slated and corrugated, rubble and brick ranges, altered.

HORSEMILL: circular horsemill on broad random rubble piers, some openings blocked with corrugated-iron. Steeply-pitched conical roof with cast-iron rooflights.

CARTSHED AND GRANARY: rubble granary with squared rubble quoins and dividing piers. 6 square-headed cart arches each with loft opening above except outer left bay.

Statement of Interest

Property of the Glendoick Estate. The design of Sandyhall Farmhouse reflects that at Flatfield (listed separately), but the character is altered by the addition of harling. The horsemill's unusual design utilises the roof space, probably as a granary.