Coach House, Seasyde House, Errol

A Category C Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Inchture

Description

Circa 1800, altered late 20th century. Single storey, 9-bay, L-plan former coach house with dominant pedimented arches. Snecked rubble with droved margins. Eaves course. Segmental arches with voussoirs.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Slightly advanced cart arch to centre bay (infilled with glass) and small round-headed window in finialled gablehead, windows to flanking bays and outer arches as above, that to right with boarded timber door. Walled garden adjoining at outer left.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical 10-bay elevation with modern timber door and flanking windows in bays to left of centre, mirrored in bays to right with additional narrow light between outer bays. Piended wing projecting at outer left with wide opening at left and 3 windows to right on return to right.

NW ELEVATION: largely blank elevation with timber pedestrian door to left of centre.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows; fixed plate glass glazing to infilled cart arches. Grey slates. Small cast-iron rooflights. Low coped ashlar stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews with flat skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Group with Seasyde House, Lodge House and Walled Garden. Coach House converted to two dwellings late 20th century.