Free Church, Stromeferry

A Category C Listed Building in Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh, Highland

Electoral Ward: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

Parish: Lochalsh

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Achmore

Description

Late 19th century. Small, well-detailed rectangular-plan church with spirelet bellcote. Squared and snecked rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings. Battered base course and ashlar cill course. 3-bay nave; divided by pilaster strips; pointed-arch roll-moulded and voussoired doorway; pointed-arch cusped and geometric traceried windows; raked cills.

S (ROAD) ELEVATION: bay to right of centre with deep-set 2-leaf boarded timber door with

decorative ironwork hinges and multi-pane leaded fanlight, bays to centre and left each with trefoil-headed tripartite timber window set into rectangular panels.

E ELEVATION: gabled elevation with large 3-light traceried window to centre. Square-section bellcote set-back at roof ridge, with slate-hung base giving way to reduced leaded stage and cornice surmounted by attenuated pyramidal roof, swept at eaves.

N ELEVATION: 3 tripartite windows as S elevation, and tall stack to outer right.

W ELEVATION: 2 lancet windows.

Multi-pane (square pattern) leaded glazing with margin glazing. Graded grey slates. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding.

INTERIOR: timber-lined vestibule with 2-leaf timber door leading to boarded-timber church with exposed roof trusses. Timber-balustered pulpit to W with flanking wall mounted oil lamps. Timber fire-surround to NW corner.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building no longer in use as such. The spirelet bellcote was designed and erected by 'mason contractor' from Lochcarron who also built a Church of Scotland at Dornie By Kyle. Not to be confused with another near contemporary church in Stromeferry, the former Church of Scotland Mission Church.