Foogs Gate, Edinburgh Castle

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Foogs Gate, Edinburgh Castle

Listing Name: Edinburgh Castle, Foog's Gate

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Slezer, 1677-80, with later alterations. Ashlar-coped rubble wall with tall round-arched gateway and loopholes for artillery and muskets. Crenellated to N.

Statement of Interest

The A Group comprises Batteries, Foog's Gate, Gatehouse, Governor's House, Great Hall, Lang Stairs, Military Prison, National War Museum, New Barracks, Old Guardhouse, Palace Block, Portcullis Gate, St Margaret's Chapel, Scottish National War Memorial, Telephone Kiosks, United Services Museum and Vaults, all within Edinburgh Castle, and in the Care of Historic Scotland. The origin of the name is unknown. A drawing by Slezer shows the wall crenellated to W and N. To the N of the Gate are 2 cisterns, one Greek cross plan, circa 1880, the other circular, by HM Office of Works, 1907.