Edinburgh Castle Esplanade, 72nd Highlanders Memorial

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

County: Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Traditional County: Midlothian

Edinburgh

Description

MacDonald, Field and Company, 1882-3. Polished pink Peterhead granite obelisk with bronze coronet over number 72, on pedestal with inscriptions; surrounded by decorative wrought-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

The A group comprises the Esplanade itself and the group of monuments including the Statue of the Duke of York, the Scottish Horse Memorial, the 72nd Highlanders Memorial, the 78th Highlanders Memorial, the Monument to Colonel MacKenzie and the Statue of Earl Haig (all separately listed). The obelisk is a Memorial to soldiers of the 72nd Duke of Albany's Own Highlanders who were killed or died of wounds or disease in Afghanistan, 1878-80.