Shelters, West Princes Street Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Shelters, West Princes Street Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: West Princes Street Gardens, Shelters

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1950. 3 low S-facing shelters on terrace, built into slope. Reinforced concrete, brick and ashlar. Timber bars to unglazed windows.

Statement of Interest

The A Group comprises The Allan Ramsay Monument, The Cottage, Dr Guthrie's Monument, The Police Box, The Ross Fountain, The Royal Scots Greys Monument, The Royal Scots Memorial, The Scottish American Memorial, The Shelters, The Simpson Monument, The Robert Louis Stevenson Memorial and The Statuary Group, all in West Princes Street Gardens. West Princes Street Gardens were laid out by James Skene for the Princes Street proprietors circa 1820. In 1866 John Dick Peddie produced a plan, shown in 2 water-colours entitled 'the Athens of the North,' one looking NE across E Princes Street Gardens, showing Calton Hill with a completed National Monument/Parthenon, and the other, looking W across W Princes Street Gardens, showing the Gardens as a 'Walhalla' with a broad terrace with monuments and mausolea, fountains and a winter garden. The gardens were acquired by the city in 1876 and further landscaped by Robert Morham.