Killearn, Drumbeg Loan, Drumwhirn

A Category C Listed Building in Killearn, Stirling

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Killearn

Description

1930's with later additions. 2-storey, 4-bay, truncated cruciform plan. English vernacular style with thatched roof. Rendered walls.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: tripartite window to left; 1st floor window centred above, wholly in roof. Gambrel roof to advanced section at 2nd bay; bipartite window to ground and 1st floor. Door to left in left return; window to right; 1st floor window, wholly in roof. Window to left in right return; tripartite window to right; 1st floor window, wholly in roof. 2 bays set back to right; tall window (possibly glazed door) to left with flanking glazed sections; tripartite window to right; 1st floor window centred above both, wholly in roof.

N ELEVATION: advanced canted bay window to centre.

E ELEVATION: 2 tripartite windows to left. Advanced section to centre right; central tripartite window; flanking windows; 1st floor windows. Window in left return; window and door in right return. Section set back to far left.

S ELEVATION: advanced canted bay window to centre; 1st floor window centred above, wholly in roof.

Metal windows; 24-panes to tripartite windows; sloping tiled cills. Thatched catslide dormers to 1st floor windows. Glazed doors. Thatched mansard roof; stitched scalloped ridge; stitched sections below 1st floor windows. 3 coped ridge stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

Although an incongruous house style in Killearn, this later Arts and Crafts style of English vernacular architecture can also be found in nearby Drymen at Caoldaroch and in more lavish form at Bolton Muir, East Lothian. The thatch and windows are of particular importance to Drumwhirn's character.