Drumwhirn, Drumbeg Loan, Killearn

A Category C Listed Building in Killearn, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Killearn

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Killearn

Description

1930's with later additions. Two-storey, four-bay, truncated cruciform plan. English vernacular style with thatched roof. Rendered walls. First floor window wholly in roof with thatched catslide dormers

West (principal) elevation: tripartite window to left. Gambrel roof to advanced section at second bay; bipartite window to ground and first floor. Door in left return with window to right. Window to left in right return and tripartite window to right. Two bays set back to right; tall window (possibly glazed door) to left with flanking glazed sections; tripartite window to right.

North elevation: advanced canted bay window to centre.

East elevation: two tripartite windows to left. Advanced section to centre right; central tripartite window; flanking windows; first floor windows. Window in left return; window and door in right return. Section set back to far left.

South elevation: advanced canted bay window to centre.

Metal windows; 24-panes to tripartite windows; sloping tiled cills. Thatched catslide dormers to first floor windows. Glazed doors. Thatched mansard roof; stitched scalloped ridge; stitched sections below 1st floor windows. 3 coped ridge stacks.

Interior: not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

An unusual house style for Killearn, this later Arts and Crafts style of English vernacular architecture can also be found at Bolton Muir in East Lothian (see LB1417). The thatch and windows are of particular importance to Drumwhirn's character.

It is among a relatively small number of buildings with a thatched roof found across Scotland. A Survey of Thatched Buildings in Scotland, published in 2016 by the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings (SPAB), found there were only around 200 buildings with thatched roofs. Listed building record revised in 2020 as part of the Thatched Buildings Listing Review.