St Patrick's Well, Dalziel Park, Motherwell

A Category C Listed Building in Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig, North Lanarkshire

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Motherwell

Description

Rebuilt 1933-39 incorporating earlier fabric. Square-plan wellhead with pyramidal cap. SE facing. Chased yellow sandstone coursers, ashlar moulded cornice, semicircular arched opening to front, keystone dated 1723.

Statement of Interest

The well itself dates back to the mediaeval period and was then linked to the foundation of St Patrick's church. The wellhead however, was added or substantially rebuilt by Lord Gavin George Hamilton in the 1930s when the area around the Hamilton family mausoleum (see separate listing) was re-landscaped to commemorate the death of his wife Lady Sybil in 1933. At this time the gazebo just above the well on the hillside was also built (see separate listing), the new plantings and building overlaying a Japanese garden laid out circa 1900 which was moved nearer to the house in the 1920s, though the bamboo, small bridges and stone steps were incorporated into the later scheme. The wellhead had been demolished by vandals but was rebuilt circa 1985. Originally the wellhead had incorporated an '1882' datestone taken from another part of the estate but on rebuilding this was replaced with the date '1723'.