Public House, 1-2 Hamilton Road, Motherwell

A Category C Listed Building in Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig, North Lanarkshire

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Motherwell

Description

Alexander Cullen, 1892. 3-storey, L-plan corner block with Jacobethan details, tenements with shops and public house to ground, finialled poylgonal roof to corner. Ashlar red sandstone, cavetto cornices to ground, 1st floor and eaves course.

SE (HAMILTON ROAD) ELEVATION: 5-bay, asymmetrical; canted corner bay to outer right, angled small, set-back window to ground, chamfered cill, roll-moulded reveal, consoled entablature above. Tripartite opening to left, engaged Tuscan columns to mullions; window to left. Modern plate glass shop front within recessed painted ashlar portico to outer left, supporting engaged spiral fluted columns. Pilasters on raised plinths to 1st floor of canted outer right bay; strapwork carved panels with central masks above windows between pilasters; architraved regular fenestration to central bays; bipartite window to outer left, stone mullion, flanking consoled pilasters. Octagonal mullions rising to bell cap pinnacle breaking eaves to far right canted bay; octagonal roof, lead finial. Architraved windows to central bays; bipartite window to outer left, stone mullion, flanking engaged octagonal columns rising to bell cap pinnacles framing gablet roof.

NE (MUIR STREET) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 8-bay, mirror of SE elevation with 3 additional central bays.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end adjoining neighbouring building.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end adjoining neighbouring building.

W (REAR COURTYARD) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration, forestairs to 1st floor.

Modern double glazing except 6-pane upper sashes, plate glass lower in timber sash and case windows to 4 right bays to NE. Grey slates, lead flashing. Coped, kneelered ridge stacks with stepped shoulders. Cast-iron rainwater goods, cavetto moulded guttering.

INTERIORS: modern fittings to public house and shops, tenements not seen 2001.

Statement of Interest

Similar to other main street tenement blocks by Cullen such as Clyde Chambers, Wishaw (see separate listing). Speculative building for John Maclachlan.